# CEMEX SAB DE CV

Summary updated: 2026-10-02T12:41:02.250091Z
Canonical: https://finbar.com/research/companies/cemex-sab-de-cv

## Overview

CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. is a global building-materials company serving the construction sector. Its core business includes producing and supplying cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates, and urbanization solutions for residential, commercial, and infrastructure construction. [1](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154215436)

The company serves customers in more than 50 countries and trades cementitious and other materials in more than 65 countries. [2](https://www.cemex.com/en/about-us/)[3](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214927) In 2025, CEMEX reported revenue of $16.132 billion and 43,797 employees. [4](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204559)[5](https://www.cemex.com/d/cemex-integrated-report-2025-eng-1) Its stated purpose is to address construction challenges with sustainable, innovative solutions that help build a better future. [6](https://www.cemex.com/documents/44331/9507144/cemex-integrated-report-2025-eng.pdf/1d772d6d-a90f-1cc3-7e94-e8d55277899f)
[1](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154215436)[2](https://www.cemex.com/en/about-us/)[3](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214927)[4](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204559)[5](https://www.cemex.com/d/cemex-integrated-report-2025-eng-1)[6](https://www.cemex.com/documents/44331/9507144/cemex-integrated-report-2025-eng.pdf/1d772d6d-a90f-1cc3-7e94-e8d55277899f)[2](https://www.cemex.com/en/about-us/)[5](https://www.cemex.com/d/cemex-integrated-report-2025-eng-1)[6](https://www.cemex.com/documents/44331/9507144/cemex-integrated-report-2025-eng.pdf/1d772d6d-a90f-1cc3-7e94-e8d55277899f)

## Products & services

CEMEX’s principal products are cement, ready-mix concrete, and aggregates. Its gray Ordinary Portland Cement typically contains 90–95% clinker and up to 5% minor components; blended Portland cement generally has a clinker factor below 90%. Cement is sold in bags or in bulk and is also used with aggregates and water to produce concrete. [7](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214968)

CEMEX offers tailored concrete mixes with adjustable fluidity, strength, strength-development speed, and workability retention. Named specialty products include Promptis, Resilia, Pervia, Insularis, and Evolution; described applications include rapid-hardening, crack-resistant, self-consolidating, architectural, pervious, antibacterial, lightweight, and insulating concrete. In Mexico, cement and mortar brands include Tolteca, Monterrey, Maya, Anahuac, Campana, Gallo, and Centenario; Multiplast is a coatings brand, and Antihumedad is a water-repellent grey Portland cement intended to inhibit moisture filtration. [8](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T17793667)[9](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214981)

Vertua is CEMEX’s low-carbon product brand. The company reported that Vertua Lower Carbon products represented 63% of cement sales and 56% of ready-mix sales in 2025; these figures are not identified as shares of revenue. [10](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214982)[11](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154215473) Services include custom mix design and CEMEX Go digital tools for ordering, order management, shipment tracking, invoicing, and payments. [12](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T16280481)[13](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-delivers-the-future-cemex-go)
[7](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214968)[8](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T17793667)[9](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214981)[10](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214982)[11](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154215473)[12](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T16280481)[13](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-delivers-the-future-cemex-go)

## Geographic presence

CEMEX reports its operations in five geographic segments: Mexico; the United States; Europe; Middle East and Africa; and South, Central America and the Caribbean (SCA&C). Its reported European markets include the UK, France, Germany, Poland, Spain, the Czech Republic and Croatia; Middle East and Africa includes Israel, Egypt and the UAE; and SCA&C includes Colombia, Puerto Rico, Nicaragua, Jamaica and the Caribbean. [14](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154218091)

For 2025, Mexico accounted for 27% of external revenue, Europe 24%, and SCA&C 7%. The company reported consolidated external revenue of $16.132 billion; the cited disclosures do not provide comparable revenue shares for the United States or Middle East and Africa. [15](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154216196)[16](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154216207)[17](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154216218)[18](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T17794012)

In Europe, as of December 31, 2025, CEMEX reported 14 cement plants, 67 cement terminals, 29 deep-water import terminals, 498 ready-mix plants, 119 aggregate quarries and two concrete-block facilities. These counts include temporarily inactive facilities where indicated in the report. [19](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154215588)
[14](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154218091)[15](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154216196)[16](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154216207)[17](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154216218)[18](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T17794012)[19](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154215588)

## Business segments

Cemex’s 2025 reportable segments are geographic, following a realignment to reflect how management reviews performance and allocates resources. Their shares below are approximate portions of 2025 consolidated external revenue of $16.132 billion: United States, $5.001 billion (31.0%); Mexico, $4.282 billion (26.5%); Europe, $3.797 billion (23.5%); Middle East and Africa, $1.299 billion (8.1%); and South, Central America and the Caribbean (SCA&C), $1.112 billion (6.9%). [14](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154218091)[20](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646) The five segments together contributed about 96.0% of consolidated external revenue; “Other activities” accounted for the remaining $641 million, or about 4.0%, and is not a reportable segment. [20](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646)

The segment focus is geographic: Europe includes the UK, France, Germany, Poland, Spain, Czech Republic and Croatia; Middle East and Africa includes Israel, Egypt and the UAE; and SCA&C includes Colombia, Puerto Rico, Nicaragua, Jamaica and the Caribbean. [14](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154218091) Cemex also discusses cement, ready-mix concrete and aggregates as product categories, but these are not the basis of its 2025 reportable segment breakdown. [21](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P123647376)[22](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P123646939) The figures are from the 2025 Form 20-F, covering the year ended December 31, 2025. [23](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-files-annual-report-on-form-20-f-for-fiscal-year-2025)
[14](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154218091)[20](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646)[20](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646)[20](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646)[20](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646)[20](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646)[20](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646)[20](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646)[21](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P123647376)[22](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P123646939)[23](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-files-annual-report-on-form-20-f-for-fiscal-year-2025)

## Company history

CEMEX began doing business in 1906 and was registered in Monterrey, Mexico, on June 11, 1920. It adopted the name Cementos Mexicanos, S.A. in 1931. [24](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214925) The company went public on the Mexican Stock Exchange in 1976, then expanded its position in Mexico through the acquisitions of Cementos Anáhuac in 1987 and Tolteca in 1989. [25](https://www.cemex.com/documents/d/cemex/cx05eng)

CEMEX began a major international expansion in the late 1980s. [26](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214937) It completed its merger with U.S. cement producer Southdown in 2000, acquired RMC in 2005, and gained control of Australian building-materials company Rinker in 2007—milestones that broadened its geographic reach and building-materials business. [27](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-announces-closing-of-merger-with-southdown)[25](https://www.cemex.com/documents/d/cemex/cx05eng)[28](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-acquires-more-than-90-of-rinker)
[24](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214925)[26](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214937)[25](https://www.cemex.com/documents/d/cemex/cx05eng)[27](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-announces-closing-of-merger-with-southdown)[28](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-acquires-more-than-90-of-rinker)

## Sources

1. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154215436)
2. [www.cemex.com](https://www.cemex.com/en/about-us/)
3. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214927)
4. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y), p172](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204559)
5. [www.cemex.com](https://www.cemex.com/d/cemex-integrated-report-2025-eng-1)
6. [www.cemex.com](https://www.cemex.com/documents/44331/9507144/cemex-integrated-report-2025-eng.pdf/1d772d6d-a90f-1cc3-7e94-e8d55277899f)
7. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214968)
8. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T17793667)
9. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214981)
10. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214982)
11. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154215473)
12. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Presentation (2026 Q 2), p22](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T16280481)
13. [www.cemex.com](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-delivers-the-future-cemex-go)
14. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154218091)
15. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154216196)
16. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154216207)
17. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154216218)
18. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T17794012)
19. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154215588)
20. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y), p333](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=T14204646)
21. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y), p106](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P123647376)
22. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y), p68](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P123646939)
23. [www.cemex.com](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-files-annual-report-on-form-20-f-for-fiscal-year-2025)
24. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214925)
25. [www.cemex.com](https://www.cemex.com/documents/d/cemex/cx05eng)
26. [CEMEX SAB DE CV — Full financial report (2025 Y)](https://app.finbar.com/go?id=P154214937)
27. [www.cemex.com](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-announces-closing-of-merger-with-southdown)
28. [www.cemex.com](https://www.cemex.com/w/cemex-acquires-more-than-90-of-rinker)

AI-generated summary; may contain errors. Not investment advice. Sign up to Finbar to view original document sources and access worldwide fundamental financial data and intelligence.
